Privacy Policy

 

4 dance Privacy Policy

 

INTRODUCTION

This policy states how 4 dance Ltd uses and protects the data you provide to us when you use our site.

We treat all data that you provide us as confidential and only use and keep it in line with the rules detailed in the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will never sell any data about you to any third party. We may pass data about you to third parties but only for a specific purpose as described in this policy document, for example to create a shipping label. In such cases we will only pass the relevant data that is required for the purpose.

The sections below will explain more about the data we collect, how we use it and how you can have access to it.

Please also refer to our Cookie Policy which explains how we use cookies on our site and what this means with regard to any personal information about you that may be stored in those cookies.

We may need to make changes to this policy from time to time by updating this page and we would invite you to consult this page periodically to ensure that the changes are acceptable to you.

 

THE PERSONAL DATA THAT WE KEEP ABOUT YOU

We only collect information that you willingly provide and give your consent to. There is no legal requirement for you to provide any information to us, but some information is necessary if you want to do any of the following:

  • Place an order.
  • Sign up for our newsletters, promotional materials and other services.
  • Enter prize draws/competitions.
  • Take part in a survey (in this instance your details will be passed to a third party for research purposes only and this third party is bound by the same Data Protection legislation that we are).
  • Give us feedback.


The details you provide may include:

  • Your name
  • Your address
  • Billing information
  • Your telephone number
  • Your email address
  • Your preferences and interests
  • Your answers to customer surveys
  • Your response to promotional offers
  • How you engage with 4 dance social media accounts


We will keep your personal information for as long as necessary and consistent with the purpose for which you have given it to us. For practical purposes this means that we will keep order contact information and order details indefinitely.

When you use our website, we may collect, store and use the following:

  • Information about your PC and your visits to our website such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, where you came from to our website, the length of your visit and the number and types of pages viewed.
    We use this information to monitor the website and improve its performance and our service to you.
  • Information about any purchases that you make on our website.
    We use this information to fulfill your orders and to communicate with you about your order when necessary. If you provide us with your debit or credit card details, we will give you the choice to record them securely so that you use them when you next purchase for your convenience.
  • Information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us and allowing us to send you email notifications and/or promotional information.
  • Information that you provide to us for the purpose of signing up for our newsletters, promotional information and competitions.

 

HOW WE COLLECT DATA ABOUT YOU

The information that we collect from and about you is gathered in the following ways:

  • Through placing an order where you enter your details.
  • During the newsletter signup process.
  • When you create an account with us.
  • When you engage with us through social media channels such as Instagram, Facebook, Twitter Youtube, Pinterest, Linkedin etc.
  • From information supplied by your web browser when you visit our site, such as your IP address, browser type and device type.
  • From advertising campaigns where you click on advert links which direct you to our site.

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We never sell your personal data to anyone.

We may however share your data with third parties, each of whom will treat your data as confidential and will use it solely for the purposes agreed. The data provided to any third party will be the minimum required by them for the purposes it is supplied. Your data may be shared for some or all of the reasons below:

  • Delivery of your order.
  • For settlement of transactions and fraud prevention purposes we will pass certain details on to banks and/or other payment providers.
  • To allow third party suppliers to provide services to us which depend on this data, for example newsletter emails, market analysis, creation of shipping labels, competitions.
  • If we have a legal duty to disclose your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation.
  • To allow third party suppliers to create and serve adverts to you, run marketing campaigns and analyse the results.

 

CORRESPONDENCE WITH YOU

We often communicate with our customers to keep them up to date with information about our products, new ranges, competitions and promotions. We do this primarily via email and social media.

At any point in time you have the right to ask us not to use your personal information for such purposes and you can ask us to stop sending this information at any time.

If you are an account holder you can change your preferences in your account settings. On all email correspondences there is an 'unsubscribe' link which you can click on to stop receiving all such emails from us. This link appears on emails to all recipients so you don't have to have an account to control your receipt of such correspondence.

STORAGE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

When collecting your data through our website we will always use Secure Server Technology (SSL-128 bit encryption) to ensure industry standard security of your data during transmission.

When you choose to store credit card details in your account with us we do not store these details on our systems but use bank and/or payment gateway services which have the necessary higher security levels for storing this sensitive financial data.

Access to your data on our systems is secured within our data centre and protected from external access by any unauthorised person.

When you have created an account you are responsible for keeping your password safe and for not divulging it to anybody else.

The information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the UK and the European Economic Area. It may be processed by employees operating outside the UK and European Economic Area who work for us or for our third party suppliers. These employees or third parties may be engaged in the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. We will ensure an adequate level of data protection, for example by means of a contract incorporating the standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission to ensure your information continues to be treated in accordance with applicable law.

By submitting your personal information on our website, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing or your data as described above.

YOUR RIGHTS TO YOUR DATA

If you have an account then once you are logged in you can access your personal data and amend or delete certain elements, such as your saved payment details.

In accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation we will on request provide you with the data that we hold about you and additionally will amend or remove that data in accordance with your instructions.

As a logged in user you have access to all the data that we hold about you and are able to check and amend it.

Please note that we can only remove data which is not required for the processing of any orders you place through our website.

To request information about the data we hold about you:
Contact our customer services via email requesting access to the information that we hold about you. If you are an account holder you must contact us using the email address that you have registered with your account. If you are not an account holder you must contact us using an email address that has been used to place an order.
We will acknowledge receipt of your request and respond with the requested data within one month. We will only ever correspond with you via the email address associated with your account or order(s).
To amend the data we hold about you:
Contact our customer services via phone or email as described above in 'To request information about the data we hold about you'.
For telephone amendments we will establish your identity through our usual security checks and make the changes either there and then or as soon as we can following the call.
For email requests we will acknowledge receipt of your request and respond within one month confirming what data has been amended.
To delete the data we hold about you:
Contact our customer services via email in the same way as described above in 'To request information about the data we hold about you'.
We will acknowledge receipt of your request and respond within one month confirming what data has been removed from our systems.
Charges for accessing your data:
Reasonable requests to access, amend or delete your data are free of charge, however we will make a charge of £10 per request for requests that are manifestly unfounded, excessive or repeated.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites and/or social media platforms. Please be aware that if you follow a link to any of these websites the privacy policy described on our website will no longer apply. These sites will have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for them. You are advised to check these individual policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this privacy policy please get in touch via our contact us  page.

 

Cookie Policy

INTRODUCTION

Cookies are a method by which data relating to you and your use of our website is stored on your computer or mobile device.

Data is encoded to make it difficult for anybody inspecting your cookies to make sense of it and we would like to reassure you that we never store any data of a sensitive nature in a cookie (e.g. payment details, email addresses or any contact details).

The reason we use cookies is to help us improve your experience on our site, an example of this being to remember the products that you recently viewed so we can show them along the bottom of a page, or to remember the contents of your shopping cart if you leave the site before completing your purchase.

The cookies that we use are not dangerous and do not present a security risk to you. They are not vehicles through which people can access data on your computer nor are they capable of infecting your computer with a virus.

We would like to explain that if you do not allow cookies on your computer you will not be able to purchase from our website. You will be able to browse the site although certain features, like your most recently viewed items will not work.

By using our website you are agreeing to the use of cookies. If you would like further information about cookies the Information Commissioner's Office which is an independent body set up to uphold information rights has helpful information here.

WHAT ARE COOKIES USED FOR?

There are a number of things that cookies are used for on our website:

  • To remember what products you have put in your shopping basket for the next time you visit our site.
  • To display a list of recently viewed products as you browse around the site.
  • To remember you if you have an account with us and make signing in easier.
  • To help to ensure that advertising that we sponsor on other sites is relevant to you.
  • To monitor sales performance of the site and the popularity of different areas or products.
  • To allow you to easily share pages from our website on social media platforms like Facebook, Twitter, Instagram etc.

 

COOKIES FROM OTHER THIRD PARTIES

Some of the cookies that are used on our website are created by us and are therefore under our control. We also work with third parties who offer advertising and website usage analysis services which help us better understand your usage of our site and from that deduce what other products or offers might be of interest to you.

The partners that we work with who use cookies on our site are:

  • Criteo
  • Nosto
  • Google
  • Bing

Please note that we have no control over the cookies used by these third parties.

COOKIES IN USE ON OUR WEBSITE

Below is a list of the cookies that we use on our website and the purpose of each:

Cookie NamePurpose
mor_shopping_cart To keep track of what you have placed in your shopping basket for when you return to our site
movedancewear To facilitate the 'Remember me' feature on our login page
osCsid To maintain continuity during your visit to our website by remembering information such as your chosen site language, the currency of your order.
cto_lwid Used by our advertising partner Criteo to help ensure that the advertising we sponsor on other sites is relevant to your interests.
__unam Used for sharing content on our site across social media platforms.
2c.cId Used by our third party partner Nosto to record information about your preferences allowing us to customise our site and to provide you with offers that are targeted at your individual interests.
_uetsid Used by our advertising partner Bing to help ensure that the advertising we sponsor on other sites is relevant to your interests.
Google Analytics/Adwords:
  • _ga
  • _gid
  • _gat_gtag_UA_186505_8
  • _gat
Google Analytics and Adwords are third party products that we use to keep an eye on how people use our site so we can improve it, and also to allow us to measure the effectiveness of advertising and make future advertising as effect and relevant as possible.

 

HOW TO DISABLE COOKIES ON YOUR COMPUTER OR MOBILE DEVICE

Cookies are managed on your computer or mobile device by the web browser that you use to access the internet.

There are a number of different browsers in common use and each one will have different methods of controlling cookies. Please visit the website associated with the browser that you use to find instructions on how to stop using cookies completely or selectively. Typically there will be a 'Settings' option on the menu of your browser which should lead you to the cookies section where you will have the ability to inspect, remove and disable cookies.

As mentioned above we would remind you that certain aspects of our site will not work if you have disabled cookies. 

 

 

 

 

Get the latest updates on new products and upcoming sales